New · Cohort 4AI-Powered Data Engineering Cohort 4 goes live 26 September — only 30 seatsRegister Now
IICICI Lombard3.50Start Free →
I

ICICI Lombard

Insurance15,123+ employeesFounded 2009Public
3.50/5

5,938 verified employee reviews

Rated below the Insurance average of 3.73 — strong on job security, weaker on career growth.

Data refreshed 2026-07-13 · nightly pipeline

How employees rate ICICI Lombard

scale 0–5
Overall5.9k ratings3.50

▲ industry avg 3.73

Job security5.8k ratingsBEST3.47
Work-life balance5.8k ratings3.36
Company culture5.8k ratings3.32
Skill development5.8k ratings3.41
Work satisfaction5.8k ratings3.21
Salary satisfaction5.8k ratings3.41
Career growth5.8k ratingsWORST2.83

Should you join?

  • Job security (3.47) and Skill development (3.41) are its best-rated categories.
  • !Career growth (2.83) is the weakest signal in employee reviews.
  • Overall 3.50 vs the Insurance average of 3.73.

How ICICI Lombard compares

Top 52%

of 3,161 rated companies

#18 of 22

in Insurance

Job security +0.68Work-life balance +0.32Company culture +0.38Skill development +0.52Work satisfaction +0.36Salary satisfaction +0.47Career growth +0.24

vs the average across all 3,161 rated companies

Real interview signal

Questions candidates reported after interviewing at ICICI Lombard · roles as reported.

375

Interview experiences

144

Questions reported

Unit Sales Manager

What is insurance, and what are the types of general insurance?

✦ Get AI answer

Senior Relationship Manager

What is the potential business amount you can generate every month?

✦ Get AI answer

Test Engineer

Tell me about the applications you have tested.

✦ Get AI answer

••••••••••••••••••

3+ more ICICI Lombard questions + AI answers for every one

Start Free

★ Employee portal

Worked at ICICI Lombard? Rate it.

Help 4 lakh+ job seekers see the real picture. Anonymous by default.

✦ Be among the first to review a company on PrepNPlaced

1 · Which company?

ICICI Lombard logo

2 · Rate the categories

Overall
Job security
Work-life balance
Company culture
Skill development
Work satisfaction
Salary satisfaction
Career growth

3 · Your experience

4 · Stay anonymous

Goes live after moderation, usually within 24h.

🎁 Your first review unlocks 3 bonus interview questions.

Company facts

ICICI Lombard is among India's leading general insurance companies. Explore the wide range of insurance policies for health, motor, travel, home & more.

CEO
Sanjeev Mantri
Founded
2009
Employees
15,123+
In India
15123
Type
Public · Insurance

Similar companies

This free snapshot

  • ✓ 7 rating categories
  • ✓ Industry benchmark
  • ✓ Real interview questions

Your Company Game Plan · free account

  • 🔒 Verdict for YOUR profile
  • 🔒 Live company openings
  • 🔒 Full question bank + prep plan
Start Free →

Compare with similar Insurance companies

Ratings combine verified public employee-review sources with reviews submitted on PrepNPlaced · refreshed nightly · Report incorrect data