New · Cohort 4AI-Powered Data Engineering Cohort 4 goes live 3 October · Orientation 26 SeptemberRegister now
EElectronics Corporation Of India Limited4.20Start Free →
E

Electronics Corporation Of India Limited

Electronics Manufacturing1,352+ employeesFounded 1967Government
4.20/5

1,280 verified employee reviews

Rated above the Electronics Manufacturing average of 3.81 — strong on work-life balance, weaker on career growth.

Data refreshed 2026-08-15 · nightly pipeline

How employees rate Electronics Corporation Of India Limited

scale 0–5
Overall1.3k ratings4.20

▲ industry avg 3.81

Job security1.2k ratings3.62
Work-life balance1.2k ratingsBEST4.15
Company culture1.2k ratings4.07
Skill development1.2k ratings3.96
Work satisfaction1.2k ratings4.05
Salary satisfaction1.2k ratings3.96
Career growth1.2k ratingsWORST3.51

Should you join?

  • Work-life balance (4.15) and Company culture (4.07) are its best-rated categories.
  • !Career growth (3.51) is the weakest signal in employee reviews.
  • Overall 4.20 vs the Electronics Manufacturing average of 3.81.

How Electronics Corporation Of India Limited compares

Top 16%

of 22,751 rated companies

#15 of 212

in Electronics Manufacturing

Job security +0.16Work-life balance +0.52Company culture +0.56Skill development +0.45Work satisfaction +0.58Salary satisfaction +0.49Career growth +0.35

vs the average across all 22,751 rated companies

Real interview signal

Questions candidates reported after interviewing at Electronics Corporation Of India Limited · roles as reported.

63

Interview experiences

25

Questions reported

Technical Officer

What kind of radiation equipment have you used in your previous job?

✦ Get AI answer

Junior PCB Engineer

How do you execute a project using the Cadence design system?

✦ Get AI answer

Maintenance Engineer

Do transformers use AC or DC current?

✦ Get AI answer

••••••••••••••••••

2+ more Electronics Corporation Of India Limited questions + AI answers for every one

Start Free

★ Employee portal

Worked at Electronics Corporation Of India Limited? Rate it.

Help 4 lakh+ job seekers see the real picture. Anonymous by default.

3 reviews submitted on PrepNPlaced

1 · Which company?

Electronics Corporation Of India Limited logo

2 · Rate the categories

Overall
Job security
Work-life balance
Company culture
Skill development
Work satisfaction
Salary satisfaction
Career growth

3 · Your experience

4 · Stay anonymous

Goes live after moderation, usually within 24h.

🎁 Your first review unlocks 3 bonus interview questions.

Company facts

Operating in the electronics industry, the company focuses on indigenous development of high-tech products in computers, control systems, and communications.

Founded
1967
Employees
1,352+
In India
1352
Type
Government · Electronics Manufacturing

Similar companies

This free snapshot

  • ✓ 7 rating categories
  • ✓ Industry benchmark
  • ✓ Real interview questions

Your Company Game Plan · free account

  • 🔒 Verdict for YOUR profile
  • 🔒 Live company openings
  • 🔒 Full question bank + prep plan
Start Free →

Compare with similar Electronics Manufacturing companies

Ratings combine verified public employee-review sources with reviews submitted on PrepNPlaced · refreshed nightly · Report incorrect data