Cohort 4Register
FFirst Am3.50★Start Free →
F

First Am

Insurance5,300+ employeesFounded 2009Private
3.50/5

1,887 verified employee reviews

Rated below the Insurance average of 3.72 — strong on work-life balance, weaker on career growth.

Data refreshed 2026-09-07 · nightly pipeline

How employees rate First Am

scale 0–5
Overall3.50

▲ industry avg 3.72

Job security3.49
Work-life balanceBEST3.60
Company culture3.52
Skill development3.25
Work satisfaction3.35
Salary satisfaction3.01
Career growthWORST2.82

Should you join?

  • ✓Work-life balance (3.60) and Company culture (3.52) are its best-rated categories.
  • !Career growth (2.82) is the weakest signal in employee reviews.
  • ≈Overall 3.50 vs the Insurance average of 3.72.

How first am compares

Top 63%

of 65,401 rated companies

#152 of 227

in Insurance

Job security +0.05Work-life balance +0.00Company culture +0.03Skill development -0.28Work satisfaction -0.12Salary satisfaction -0.42Career growth -0.36

vs the average across all 65,401 rated companies

Hiring right now

Live

77

open data roles in our job pool

Lead Title Examiner - Florida (Remote)Underwriter - Loss Mitigation - REMOTEBusiness System Analyst
See openings matched to your resume →

Real interview signal

Questions candidates reported after interviewing at first am · roles as reported.

101

Interview experiences

51

Questions reported

Automation Engineer

What is your approach for testing a single-page web application using Playwright?

✦ Get AI answer

Software Engineer

The hiring manager will ask behavioral and easy coding questions to assess if you are a good fit for the team.

✦ Get AI answer

Process Specialist

What is an example of a liability in an accounting balance sheet?

✦ Get AI answer

••••••••••••••••••

3+ more First Am questions + AI answers for every one

Start Free

★ Employee portal

Worked at First Am? Rate it.

Help 4 lakh+ job seekers see the real picture. Anonymous by default.

✓ 5 reviews submitted on PrepNPlaced

1 · Which company?

✓

2 · Rate the categories

Overall
Job security
Work-life balance
Company culture
Skill development
Work satisfaction
Salary satisfaction
Career growth

3 · Your experience

4 · Stay anonymous

Goes live after moderation, usually within 24h.

🎁 Your first review unlocks 3 bonus interview questions.

Company facts

Founded
2009
Employees
5,300+
Type
Private · Insurance

This free snapshot

  • ✓ 7 rating categories
  • ✓ Industry benchmark
  • ✓ Real interview questions

Your Company Game Plan · free account

  • 🔒 Verdict for YOUR profile
  • 🔒 Live First Am openings
  • 🔒 Full question bank + prep plan
Start Free →

Compare with similar Insurance companies

Ratings combine verified public employee-review sources with reviews submitted on PrepNPlaced · refreshed nightly · Report incorrect data