Cohort 4Register
HHavells INDIA3.87★Start Free →
H

Havells INDIA

Electrical Equipment8,001+ employeesFounded 1983Public
3.87/5

4,814 verified employee reviews

Rated above the Electrical Equipment average of 3.81 — strong on salary satisfaction, weaker on career growth.

Data refreshed 2026-09-25 · nightly pipeline

How employees rate Havells INDIA

scale 0–5
Overall3.87

▲ industry avg 3.81

Job security3.60
Work-life balance3.76
Company culture3.63
Skill development3.64
Work satisfaction3.58
Salary satisfactionBEST3.80
Career growthWORST3.32

Should you join?

  • ✓Salary satisfaction (3.80) and Work-life balance (3.76) are its best-rated categories.
  • !Career growth (3.32) is the weakest signal in employee reviews.
  • ≈Overall 3.87 vs the Electrical Equipment average of 3.81.

How havells india compares

Top 41%

of 65,401 rated companies

#130 of 336

in Electrical Equipment

Job security +0.16Work-life balance +0.16Company culture +0.14Skill development +0.11Work satisfaction +0.11Salary satisfaction +0.37Career growth +0.14

vs the average across all 65,401 rated companies

Real interview signal

Questions candidates reported after interviewing at havells india · roles as reported.

315

Interview experiences

163

Questions reported

Assistant Manager

What are the five phases of APQP (Advanced Product Quality Planning)?

✦ Get AI answer

Rural Sales Officer

How would you manage our rural sales office?

✦ Get AI answer

Design Engineer

How do you troubleshoot plastic defects?

✦ Get AI answer

••••••••••••••••••

3+ more Havells INDIA questions + AI answers for every one

Start Free

★ Employee portal

Worked at Havells INDIA? Rate it.

Help 4 lakh+ job seekers see the real picture. Anonymous by default.

✓ 5 reviews submitted on PrepNPlaced

1 · Which company?

✓

2 · Rate the categories

Overall
Job security
Work-life balance
Company culture
Skill development
Work satisfaction
Salary satisfaction
Career growth

3 · Your experience

4 · Stay anonymous

Goes live after moderation, usually within 24h.

🎁 Your first review unlocks 3 bonus interview questions.

Company facts

CEO
S. Anil Rai Gupta
Founded
1983
Employees
8,001+
Type
Public · Electrical Equipment

This free snapshot

  • ✓ 7 rating categories
  • ✓ Industry benchmark
  • ✓ Real interview questions

Your Company Game Plan · free account

  • 🔒 Verdict for YOUR profile
  • 🔒 Live company openings
  • 🔒 Full question bank + prep plan
Start Free →

Compare with similar Electrical Equipment companies

Ratings combine verified public employee-review sources with reviews submitted on PrepNPlaced · refreshed nightly · Report incorrect data