Cohort 4Register
NNeara3.57★Start Free →
N

Neara

Banking15,545+ employeesFounded 1931Public
3.57/5

1,204 verified employee reviews

Rated below the Banking average of 3.68 — strong on salary satisfaction, weaker on career growth.

Data refreshed 2026-09-08 · nightly pipeline

How employees rate Neara

scale 0–5
Overall3.57

▲ industry avg 3.68

Job security3.86
Work-life balance3.22
Company culture3.26
Skill development3.20
Work satisfaction3.15
Salary satisfactionBEST4.07
Career growthWORST3.12

Should you join?

  • ✓Salary satisfaction (4.07) and Job security (3.86) are its best-rated categories.
  • !Career growth (3.12) is the weakest signal in employee reviews.
  • ≈Overall 3.57 vs the Banking average of 3.68.

How neara compares

Top 59%

of 65,401 rated companies

#113 of 204

in Banking

Job security +0.42Work-life balance -0.38Company culture -0.23Skill development -0.33Work satisfaction -0.32Salary satisfaction +0.64Career growth -0.06

vs the average across all 65,401 rated companies

Hiring right now

Live

37

open data roles in our job pool · 9 new this week

Director, Customer SuccessDirector, Grid ConnectionsCustomer Value Architect - Austin
See openings matched to your resume →

Real interview signal

Questions candidates reported after interviewing at neara · roles as reported.

121

Interview experiences

38

Questions reported

Probationary Officer

Describe a challenging situation you faced while developing a React Native application and how you resolved it.

✦ Get AI answer

Associate

How many branches are there in your area?

✦ Get AI answer

Assistant Vice President

How do you obtain a credit rating for an SME customer?

✦ Get AI answer

★ Employee portal

Worked at Neara? Rate it.

Help 4 lakh+ job seekers see the real picture. Anonymous by default.

✓ 5 reviews submitted on PrepNPlaced

1 · Which company?

✓

2 · Rate the categories

Overall
Job security
Work-life balance
Company culture
Skill development
Work satisfaction
Salary satisfaction
Career growth

3 · Your experience

4 · Stay anonymous

Goes live after moderation, usually within 24h.

🎁 Your first review unlocks 3 bonus interview questions.

Company facts

CEO
Shyam Srinivasan
Founded
1931
Employees
15,545+
Type
Public · Banking

Similar companies

This free snapshot

  • ✓ 7 rating categories
  • ✓ Industry benchmark
  • ✓ Real interview questions

Your Company Game Plan · free account

  • 🔒 Verdict for YOUR profile
  • 🔒 Live Neara openings
  • 🔒 Full question bank + prep plan
Start Free →

Compare with similar Banking companies

Ratings combine verified public employee-review sources with reviews submitted on PrepNPlaced · refreshed nightly · Report incorrect data