linde engineering
832 verified employee reviews
Rated in line with the Chemicals average of 3.84 — strong on work-life balance, weaker on career growth.
Data refreshed 2026-07-14 · nightly pipeline
How employees rate linde engineering
scale 0–5▲ industry avg 3.84
Should you join?
- ✓Work-life balance (3.84) and Company culture (3.81) are its best-rated categories.
- !Career growth (3.10) is the weakest signal in employee reviews.
- ≈Overall 3.88 vs the Chemicals average of 3.84.
How linde engineering compares
Top 33%
of 3,161 rated companies
#8 of 12
in Chemicals
vs the average across all 3,161 rated companies
Hiring right now
Live2
open data roles in our job pool · 2 new this week
Real interview signal
Questions candidates reported after interviewing at linde engineering · roles as reported.
58
Interview experiences
24
Questions reported
Junior Engineering Assistant
What is the difference between an IC engine and an EC engine?
✦ Get AI answer••••••••••••••••••
1+ more linde engineering questions + AI answers for every one
Start Free★ Employee portal
Worked at linde engineering? Rate it.
Help 4 lakh+ job seekers see the real picture. Anonymous by default.
✦ Be among the first to review a company on PrepNPlaced
1 · Which company?
2 · Rate the categories
3 · Your experience
4 · Stay anonymous
Goes live after moderation, usually within 24h.
🎁 Your first review unlocks 3 bonus interview questions.
Company facts
Linde is a global leader of engineering and industrial, process and specialty gases with product and service offerings in over 100 countries.
- CEO
- Juergen Nowicki
- Founded
- 1879
- Employees
- 227+
- In India
- 227
- Type
- Public · Chemicals
Similar companies
This free snapshot
- ✓ 7 rating categories
- ✓ Industry benchmark
- ✓ Real interview questions
Your Company Game Plan · free account
- 🔒 Verdict for YOUR profile
- 🔒 Live company openings
- 🔒 Full question bank + prep plan
Compare with similar Chemicals companies
Ratings combine verified public employee-review sources with reviews submitted on PrepNPlaced · refreshed nightly · Report incorrect data