Cohort 4Register
SStartek®3.03★Start Free →
S

Startek®

BPO19,800+ employeesFounded 2017Public
3.03/5

9,885 verified employee reviews

Rated below the BPO average of 3.44 — strong on work-life balance, weaker on career growth.

Data refreshed 2026-09-12 · nightly pipeline

How employees rate Startek®

scale 0–5
Overall3.03

▲ industry avg 3.44

Job security2.87
Work-life balanceBEST2.92
Company culture2.84
Skill development2.91
Work satisfaction2.81
Salary satisfaction2.76
Career growthWORST2.50

Should you join?

  • ✓Work-life balance (2.92) and Skill development (2.91) are its best-rated categories.
  • !Career growth (2.50) is the weakest signal in employee reviews.
  • ≈Overall 3.03 vs the BPO average of 3.44.

How startek® compares

Top 83%

of 65,401 rated companies

#352 of 450

in BPO

Job security -0.57Work-life balance -0.68Company culture -0.65Skill development -0.62Work satisfaction -0.66Salary satisfaction -0.67Career growth -0.68

vs the average across all 65,401 rated companies

Hiring right now

Live

1450

open data roles in our job pool · 13 new this week

Executive - OperationsSenior Executive - OperationsSenior Executive - Operations
See openings matched to your resume →

Real interview signal

Questions candidates reported after interviewing at startek® · roles as reported.

685

Interview experiences

316

Questions reported

Customer Care Executive

What is a Business Process Outsourcing (BPO)?

✦ Get AI answer

Customer Support Executive

Could you explain what BPO stands for and what it entails?

✦ Get AI answer

Customer Service Executive

Tell me about your experience with online shopping.

✦ Get AI answer

••••••••••••••••••

3+ more Startek® questions + AI answers for every one

Start Free

★ Employee portal

Worked at Startek®? Rate it.

Help 4 lakh+ job seekers see the real picture. Anonymous by default.

✓ 5 reviews submitted on PrepNPlaced

1 · Which company?

✓

2 · Rate the categories

Overall
Job security
Work-life balance
Company culture
Skill development
Work satisfaction
Salary satisfaction
Career growth

3 · Your experience

4 · Stay anonymous

Goes live after moderation, usually within 24h.

🎁 Your first review unlocks 3 bonus interview questions.

Company facts

CEO
Bharat Rao
Founded
2017
Employees
19,800+
Type
Public · BPO

Similar companies

This free snapshot

  • ✓ 7 rating categories
  • ✓ Industry benchmark
  • ✓ Real interview questions

Your Company Game Plan · free account

  • 🔒 Verdict for YOUR profile
  • 🔒 Live Startek® openings
  • 🔒 Full question bank + prep plan
Start Free →

Compare with similar BPO companies

Ratings combine verified public employee-review sources with reviews submitted on PrepNPlaced · refreshed nightly · Report incorrect data