Cohort 4Register
Skills Guide

Data Engineer Skills in 2026: The 18 Skills Indian Job Postings Name, and What Interviewers Check for Each

Built on 1,470 Indian data-engineer postings collected 23 August to 27 September 2026: how often each of 18 skills was named, which are must-have, which depend on the employer, and what an interviewer checks.

By Durgesh Yadav — Senior Data Engineer @ 7-Eleven · Updated 15 Oct 2026. Preparation guidance, not a hiring guarantee.

What skills does a data engineer need in 2026?

SQL, Python, one cloud and Spark. In 1,470 Indian data-engineer postings from 23 August to 27 September 2026, SQL was named in 48.6%, Python in 42.7%, Azure in 35.7%, AWS in 29.0% and Spark in 17.2%. Databricks, Snowflake, Kafka, Airflow and dbt depend on the employer: learn the one a posting names.

Guide

What To Learn And How To Practice

Which data engineer skills are must-have?

Four skills carry most postings: SQL, Python, one cloud platform and Spark. In PrepNPlaced's India Tech Hiring Report, the 1,470 data-engineer postings collected 23 August to 27 September 2026 named SQL in 48.6% and Python in 42.7%, ahead of every tool. Azure (35.7%), AWS (29.0%) and Google Cloud (GCP, 16.1%) are alternatives: an employer wants one cloud done well. Spark was named in 17.2%, and Databricks, which runs Spark, in 19.1%. A share counts postings that name the skill anywhere, and one posting can name several, so the shares overlap. The report measured 18 technologies only. Data modelling, Git and Linux have no share for that reason, though interviewers ask about all three.

Must-have data engineer skills: share of 1,470 Indian data-engineer postings, 23 Aug to 27 Sep 2026
SkillNamed inWhat an interviewer checks
SQL48.6% of 1,470Joins, GROUP BY with HAVING, window functions such as ROW_NUMBER and LAG, and finding duplicates or the second-highest value
Python42.7% of 1,470Lists, dictionaries and file handling; parsing JSON or CSV; a small function with error handling
Azure35.7% of 1,470Azure Data Factory pipelines and triggers, ADLS Gen2 folder layout, and rerunning a failed load
AWS29.0% of 1,470S3 as the lake, Glue jobs and the Data Catalog, Redshift or Athena, and IAM roles
Spark17.2% of 1,470Lazy evaluation, narrow against wide transformations, shuffles and partitions, and fixing a skewed join
Google Cloud (GCP)16.1% of 1,470BigQuery partitioning and clustering, Cloud Storage, and what drives query cost

Which data engineer skills depend on the employer?

Platform and tooling skills follow the company's stack, so read the posting before you study them. Databricks (19.1% of 1,470) and Snowflake (16.5%) are the platforms named most. Kafka (9.3%) appears where data arrives as streams, Airflow (8.8%) and dbt (5.9%) where a team schedules and tests transformations, and Kubernetes (10.5%) and Docker (7.9%) where engineers deploy their own jobs. If a posting names none, a fresher gains more from deeper SQL and Spark.

Employer-specific data engineer skills: share of 1,470 Indian data-engineer postings, 23 Aug to 27 Sep 2026
SkillNamed inWhat an interviewer checks
Databricks19.1% of 1,470Delta Lake MERGE and time travel, Auto Loader, Unity Catalog, and job clusters against all-purpose ones
Snowflake16.5% of 1,470Virtual warehouses and credits, micro-partitions and clustering, Streams and Tasks, Time Travel
Kubernetes10.5% of 1,470Pods and deployments at a working level, and how a Spark or Airflow job runs on a cluster
Kafka9.3% of 1,470Topics, partitions and consumer groups, offsets, and what at-least-once delivery means for duplicates
Airflow8.8% of 1,470A DAG with retries and dependencies, idempotent tasks, backfills, and why heavy top-level code slows the scheduler
Docker7.9% of 1,470A Dockerfile for a Python job, image layers, and passing secrets without baking them in
dbt5.9% of 1,470Models and ref(), incremental models, tests such as unique and not_null, and sources

Why do data engineer postings also ask for analyst and developer skills?

Five of the 18 skills belong mainly to neighbouring roles, and they appear because the job sits next to those roles. Machine Learning (14.6% of 1,470) shows up where engineers build the data a model trains on, and Java (12.0%) where the team's services or Spark code run on the JVM. Power BI (10.7%), Excel (7.3%) and Tableau (6.5%) show up where a small team expects the engineer to publish reports too. Add these when a posting names them.

Neighbouring-role skills in data engineer postings: share of 1,470 Indian data-engineer postings, 23 Aug to 27 Sep 2026
SkillNamed inWhat an interviewer checks
Machine Learning14.6% of 1,470Building a feature table, keeping training and test data apart, and scheduling retraining data
Java12.0% of 1,470Core Java basics, and reading a JVM stack trace from a failed Spark job
Power BI10.7% of 1,470The star schema a report reads, and import against DirectQuery
Excel7.3% of 1,470Loading a business user's spreadsheet into a pipeline, and checking totals with a pivot table
Tableau6.5% of 1,470Publishing an extract, and the table shape a dashboard needs

What should a data engineer fresher learn first?

Learn in the order the postings rank the skills, and build as you go, because each step needs the one before it.

  1. SQL to window-function level: joins, GROUP BY, CTEs, ROW_NUMBER, LAG and running totals.
  2. Python for data work: files, JSON, functions, error handling, and Pandas for small datasets.
  3. One cloud, chosen from the postings you want, with its storage and pipeline services.
  4. Spark through PySpark: DataFrames, joins, aggregations, window functions and the Spark UI.
  5. Data modelling: facts, dimensions, slowly changing dimensions and partitioning on disk.
  6. Airflow, plus Databricks or Snowflake if your target postings name it.
  7. One end-to-end project on GitHub that ingests raw files, transforms them and loads a table someone can query.

How do you prove data engineer skills in an interview?

Interviewers check a skill by making you use it, so practise on the prompts they give. The SQL round asks for a query on the spot, the Spark round asks you to write or fix a transformation and say what it shuffles, and the design round asks you to defend each tool in a pipeline. PrepNPlaced's Coding Practice has SQL, Pandas, PySpark and Python questions; its PySpark Run button runs your code on a real Spark sandbox and shows the first 50 rows, and Submit grades it.

SQL: 'Find each customer's latest order' or 'Show month-on-month revenue growth'
PySpark: 'Deduplicate a table, keeping the latest record per key', as in the example below
Cloud: 'Your nightly load failed halfway. How do you rerun it without duplicates?'
Design: 'Build a pipeline from an orders database to a daily dashboard'

PySpark: keep the latest row per order_id

latest = spark.table("orders_raw").withColumn("rn", F.row_number().over(Window.partitionBy("order_id").orderBy(F.col("updated_at").desc()))).filter(F.col("rn") == 1).drop("rn")

FAQ

Common Questions

What is the most important skill for a data engineer?

SQL. It was named in 48.6% of 1,470 Indian data-engineer postings in PrepNPlaced's India Tech Hiring Report (23 August to 27 September 2026), more than any other skill, and it is how you check every pipeline you build. Python, at 42.7%, comes next.

Do data engineers need to know all three clouds?

No. Azure was named in 35.7%, AWS in 29.0% and Google Cloud (GCP) in 16.1% of the 1,470 postings. Learn one well, with a project on it, and the matching services of the others by name: S3, ADLS Gen2 and Cloud Storage are all object stores.

Which data engineer skills do freshers need?

The same core as experienced hires, at smaller depth: SQL, Python, one cloud and Spark, plus one project that uses them together. Across all 17,748 postings in the report, 792 were tagged entry or junior, so a fresher competes on proof of the core rather than a long tool list.

Is Spark still needed if a company uses Databricks?

Yes. Databricks runs Apache Spark, so its interviews ask the same questions about partitions, shuffles, joins and caching. The report named Databricks in 19.1% and Spark in 17.2% of the 1,470 postings; read a Databricks posting as a Spark posting with a platform attached.

Which skills does the report not measure?

Anything outside its 18 technologies. Data modelling, Git, Linux, Scala, Hadoop, Hive and communication have no share because the report never counted them, not because postings never ask for them. Learn data modelling and Git alongside the counted skills.

How should I list data engineer skills on a resume?

Tie each skill to a project: 'Built an S3 to Redshift pipeline with Glue and PySpark' says more than a list of ten tools. Put the cloud and platform the posting names near the top, in its own words, and leave out any tool you could not answer three questions about.

Next Step

Turn The Guide Into Practice

Use PrepNPlaced tools to turn this learning path into resume proof, targeted practice, and interview-ready explanations.

Practise SQL and PySpark